10th International Conference on Applied Cryptography and Network Security (ACNS '12)

June 26-29, 2012, Singapore



Program Summary

pdf

Tuesday, 26 June
16:00-18:00 On-site Registration
18:30-20:30 Welcome Reception
Wednesday, 27 June
09:10-09:30 Opening / Announcement
09:30-10:30 Keynote 1: Moti Yung
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 1: Authentication (3)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Session 2: Key Management (2)
15:00-16:00 Session 3: Network Security (2)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Session 4: Block Ciphers (3)
Thursday, 28 June
09:00-11:00 SS5: Cryptographic Primitives (I) (4) 09:00-10:00 SS6: Security and Privacy in RFID Systems (2)
10:00-11:00 SS7: Identity-based Cryptography (2)
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 Keynote 2: Hongjun Wu
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 SS8: Cryptanalysis (3) & Security Analysis (1) 14:00-14:30 Invited Talk (Industry Track)
14:30-16:00 SS9: Cryptographic Primitives (II) (3)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 SS10: Side Channel Attacks (3) 16:30-18:00 SS11: Privacy and Anonymity (3)
18:30-20:30 Conference Dinner / Best Student Paper Award
Friday, 29 June
09:00-10:00 Keynote 3: Peng Ning
10:00-11:00 Session 12: Security and Privacy in Cloud Systems (2)
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 Session 13: Security and Privacy in Social Networks (2)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 14: Security and Privacy in Smart Grids (2+1)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Session 15: Web Security (3)
17:30-17:35 Closing



Program Details

Tuesday, 26 June

16:00-18:00 On-site Registration @ 5th floor, Cinnamon Room
18:30-20:30 Welcome Reception @ BREWERKZ Riverside Point
 

Wednesday, 27 June

08:30-18:00 On-site Registration @ 5th floor, Cinnamon Room
09:10-09:30
Cinnamon Room
Opening / Announcement of ACNS'13
Jianying Zhou (I2R, Singapore)
Keynote 1     (Chair: Feng Bao)

09:30-10:30

Cinnamon Room

Applied Cryptography and Network Security – 10 years in the past and 10 years in the future
Moti Yung (Google, USA)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Session 1: Authentication     (Chair: Reihaneh Safavi-Naini)

11:00-12:30

Cinnamon Room

Security Analysis of a Multi-Factor Authenticated Key Exchange Protocol
Feng Hao and Dylan Clarke

Breaking an Animated CAPTCHA Scheme
Vu Duc Nguyen, Yang-Wai Chow and Willy Susilo

Mitigating Emerging Man-in-the-Middle Attacks with Wireless Hardware Tokens
Assaf Ben-David, Omer Berkman, Yossi Matias, Sarvar Patel, Cem Paya and Moti Yung

12:30-14:00 Lunch @ 7th floor, The Square Restaurant
Session 2: Key Management     (Chair: Serge Vaudenay)

14:00-15:00

Cinnamon Room

RIKE: Using Revocable Identities to Support Key Escrow in PKIs
Nan Zhang, Jingqiang Lin, Jiwu Jing and Neng Gao

TreVisor -- OS-Independent Software-Based Full Disk Encryption Secure Against Main Memory Attacks
Tilo Muller, Benjamin Taubmann and Felix Freiling

Session 3: Network Security     (Chair: Robert Deng)

15:00-16:00

Cinnamon Room

A General Construction for 1-round δ-RMT and (0,δ)-SMT
Reihaneh Safavi-Naini, Mohammed Tuhin and Pengwei Wang

A Prefiltering Approach to Regular Expression Matching for Network Security Systems
Tingwen Liu, Yong Sun, Alex X. Liu, Li Guo and Binxing Fang

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
Session 4: Block Ciphers     (Chair: Dawu Gu)

16:30-18:00

Cinnamon Room

Authenticated Encryption: How Reordering can Impact Performance
Basel Alomair

Length-doubling Ciphers and Tweakable Ciphers
Haibin Zhang

Extending Higher-order Integral: An Efficient Unified  Algorithm of Constructing Integral Distinguishers for Block Ciphers
Wentao Zhang, Bozhan Su, Wenling Wu, Dengguo Feng and Chuankun Wu

 

Thursday, 28 June

09:00-18:00 On-site Registration @ 5th floor, Cinnamon Room
Session 5: Cryptographic Primitives (I)     (Chair: Sherman Chow)

09:00-11:00

Cinnamon Room

On Structural Signatures for Tree Data Structures
Kai Samelin, Henrich Christopher Pohls, Arne Bilzhause, Joachim Posegga and Hermann De Meer

Inner-Product Lossy Trapdoor Functions and Applications
Xiang Xie, Rui Xue and Rui Zhang

On the Joint Security of Signature and Encryption under Randomness Reuse: Efficiency and Security Amplification
Afonso Arriaga, Manuel Barbosa and Pooya Farshim

Secure Accumulators from Euclidean Rings without Trusted Setup
Helger Lipmaa

Session 6: Security and Privacy in RFID Systems     (Chair: Thomas Eisenbarth)

09:00-10:00

Paprika Room

A New Framework for Privacy of RFID Path Authentication
Shaoying Cai, Robert Deng, Yingjiu Li and Yunlei Zhao

GHB#: A Provably Secure HB-like Lightweight Authentication Protocol
Panagiotis Rizomiliotis and Stefanos Gritzalis

Session 7: Identity-based Cryptography     (Chair: Xinyi Huang)

10:00-11:00

Paprika Room

Security Enhancements by OR-Proof in Identity-Based Identification
Atsushi Fujioka, Taiichi Saito and Keita Xagawa

Identity-Based Extractable Hash Proofs and Their Applications
Yu Chen, Zongyang Zhang, Dongdai Lin and Zhenfu Cao

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
Keynote 2     (Chair: Matt Henricksen)

11:30-12:30
Cinnamon Room

JH in the NIST Hash Function Competition
Hongjun Wu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

12:30-14:00 Lunch @ 7th floor, The Square Restaurant
Session 8: Cryptanalysis & Security Analysis     (Chair: Hongjun Wu)

14:00-16:00

Cinnamon Room

Linear Fault Analysis of Block Ciphers
Zhiqiang Liu, Dawu Gu, Ya Liu and Wei Li

Cryptanalysis of 256-Bit Key HyRAL via Equivalent Keys
Yuki Asano, Shingo Yanagihara and Tetsu Iwata

Distinguishers Beyond Three Rounds of RIPEMD-128/-160 Compression Functions
Yu Sasaki and Lei Wang

Security Analysis of an Open Car Immobilizer Protocol Stack *
Stefan Tillich and Marcin Wojcik

Invited Talk (Industry Track)     (Chair: Shen Tat Goh)

14:00-14:30
Paprika Room

A New Masking Scheme for Side-Channel Protection of the AES *
Hervé Chabanne, Julien Bringer and Thanh Ha Le (Morpho, France)

Session 9: Cryptographic Primitives (II)     (Chair: Hervé Chabanne )

14:30-16:00

Paprika Room

The Security Impact of a New Cryptographic Library *
Daniel J. Bernstein, Tanja Lange and Peter Schwabe

RSA Modulus Generation in the Two-Party Case *
Gérald Gavin and Francois Arnault

Enhanced Flexibility for Homomorphic Encryption Schemes via CRT *
Yin Hu, William J. Martin, and Berk Sunar

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
Session 10: Side Channel Attacks     (Chair: Stefan Tillich )

16:30-18:00

Cinnamon Room

Zero-Value Point Attacks on Kummer-Based Cryptosystem
Fangguo Zhang, Qiping Lin and Shengli Liu

A Block Cipher Allowing Efficient Higher-Order Side-Channel Resistance
Gilles Piret, Thomas Roche and Claude Carlet

Wide Collisions in Practice
Xin Ye and Thomas Eisenbarth

Session 11: Privacy and Anonymity     (Chair: Bogdan Carbunar)

16:30-18:00

Paprika Room

SR-ORAM: Single Round-trip Oblivious RAM *
Peter Williams and Radu Sion

Cipher Techniques to Protect Anonymized Mobility Traces from Privacy Attacks *
Chris Y. T. Ma, David K. Y. Yau, Nung Kwan Yip and Nageswara S. V. Rao

An Ad Hoc Group Signature Scheme for Accountable and Anonymous Access to Outsourced Data *
Wensheng Zhang and Chuang Wang

18:30-20:30 Conference Dinner / Best Student Paper Award @ PEONY-JADE RESTAURANT
 

Friday, 29 June

09:00-12:30 On-site Registration @ 5th floor, Cinnamon Room
Keynote 3     (Chair: Jianying Zhou)

09:00-10:00
Cinnamon Room

Cloud Computing Infrastructure Security
Ning Peng (North Carolina State University, USA)

Session 12: Security and Privacy in Cloud Systems     (Chair: Peng Ning)

10:00-11:00

Cinnamon Room

Knox: Privacy-Preserving Auditing for Shared Data with Large Groups in the Cloud
Boyang Wang, Baochun Li and Hui Li

SPICE – Simple Privacy-Preserving Identity-Management for Cloud Environment
Sherman S. M. Chow, Yijun He, Lucas C.K. Hui and Siu Ming Yiu

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
Session 13: Security and Privacy in Social Networks     (Chair: Kouichi Sakurai)

11:30-12:30

Cinnamon Room

The Shy Mayor: Private Badges in GeoSocial Networks
Bogdan Carbunar, Radu Sion, Rahul Potharaju and Moussa Ehsan

Detecting Social Spam Campaigns on Twitter
Zi Chu, Indra Widjaja and Haining Wang

12:30-14:00 Lunch @ 7th floor, The Square Restaurant
Session 14: Security and Privacy in Smart Grids     (Chair: Yingjiu Li)

14:00-15:30

Cinnamon Room

A Practical Smart Metering System Supporting Privacy Preserving Billing and Load Monitoring
Hsiao-Ying Lin, Wen-Guey Tzeng, Shiuan-Tzuo Shen and Bao-Shuh P. Lin

Private Computation of Spatial and Temporal Power Consumption with Smart Meters
Zekeriya Erkin and Gene Tsudik

Markov Game Analysis for Attack-Defense of Power Networks *
Chris Y. T. Ma, David K. Y. Yau, Xin Lou and Nageswara S. V. Rao

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
Session 15: Web Security     (Chair: Radu Sion)

16:00-17:30

Cinnamon Room

iHTTP: Efficient Authentication of Non-Confidential HTTP Traffic
Jason Gionta, Peng Ning and Xiaolan Zhang

ARC: Protecting against HTTP Parameter Pollution Attacks Using Application Request Caches
Elias Athanasopoulos, Vasileios P. Kemerlis, Michalis Polychronakis and Evangelos Markatos

Tracking the Trackers: Fast and Scalable Dynamic Analysis of Web Content for Privacy Violations
Minh Tran, Xinshu Dong, Zhenkai Liang and Xuxian Jiang

17:30-17:35 Closing
  1. Those papers with * in the title are industry track papers.
  2. This Program Booklet is also downloadable.
  3. ACNS 2012 agenda on your mobile is kindly provided by Conference4me. The mobile app could be downloaded at Google Play and iTunes App Store.